Upgrading an existing fibre optic network to support 10 Gigabit SFPs

OS2 Singlemode Fibre Optic Upgrades

We recently replaced an obsolete fibre link which was the backbone network between two buildings. Because of ongoing expansion, an old OM1 fibre could not support the traffic demand on the network. The client had upgraded all active switches to support 10 Gigabit SFP connections but could not achieve this over their current fibre.

 

We made a site visit and installed an OS2 singlemode fibre between the 2 buildings and then we used a fusion splicer to terminate the fibre in an LC patch panel. Doing this presents the fibre perfectly for the client to connect directly to their switches with LC patch leads.

 

Singlemode fibre can support connections of over 100 gigabits which not only suited the clients’ needs but also provided some future-proofing for when they expand further.

 

After our install, the link between the two buildings was successfully running at 10 Gigabit connections with users instantly noticing the much-improved speeds.

Contact us today

You can find out more about our fibre optic installations in here. We have experienced fibre engineers who install, repair and maintain many networks which utilise different fibre optic technology.

Related Posts